When White Supremacists Invade a City
[…] [27]Cox v. New Hampshire, 312 U.S. 569, 574 (1941) (“Civil liberties, as guaranteed by the Constitution, imply the existence of an organized society maintaining public order without which liberty itself would be lost in the excesses of unrestrained abuses. The authority of a municipality to impose regulations in order to assure the safety and convenience of the people . . . has never been regarded as inconsistent with civil liberties but rather as one of the means of safeguarding the good order upon which they ultimately depend.”).

[28]See Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-282 (2014) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to point, hold[,] or brandish any firearm . . . whether capable of being fired or not, in such manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another or hold a firearm . . . in a public place in such a manner as to reasonably induce fear in the mind of another of being shot or injured.”). However, statutes criminalizing threatening speech must be interpreted “with the commands of the First Amendment clearly in mind.” Watts v. United States, 394 U.S. 705, 707 (1969).

[29]Chaplinsky v.