Frankenstein’s Baby: The Forgotten History of Corporations, Race, and Equal Protection
[…] See Treas. Reg. § 132-6(d)(2) (as amended in 1992).
  160. Treas. Reg. § 1.132-6(e)(1) (as amended in 1992) (“Benefits excludable from income”).
  161. IRS Memo 201622031 at 4.
  162. Id. at 4.
  163. See Treas. Reg. § 1.132-6(e)(1)–(2) (as amended in 1992).
  164. See supra notes 51–53 and accompanying text.
  165. See Treas. Reg. § 1.61-2(d)(1) (as amended in 2003).
  166. I.R.C. § 132(e)(1).
  167. Treas. Reg. § 1.132-6(e)(1)–(2) (as amended in 1992).
  168. See IRS Memo 201622031 at 2, 4–5. “Medical care” is defined in section 105(b) by reference to section 213(d) of the Code, which provides that medical care includes amounts paid “for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” I.R.C. § 213(d)(1)(A).
  169. See IRS Memo 201622031 at 2, 5.
  170. See id.