The Law of Legislative Representation
[…] 94. See Recall of State Officials, Nat’l Conf. of State Legislatures (July 8, 2019), https://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/recall-of-state-officials.aspx [https://perma.cc/C68U-KZNG].
  95. See, e.g., Mont. Code Ann. § 2-16-603 (2019) (requiring, for recall, “[p]hysical or mental lack of fitness, incompetence, violation of the oath of office, official misconduct, or conviction of [certain enumerated] felony offense[s]”); R.I. Const. art. IV, § 1 (requiring, for recall, a “general officer who has been indicted or informed against for a felony, convicted of a misdemeanor, or against whom a finding of probable cause of violation of the code of ethics has been made by the ethics commission”).
  96. Heather Asiyanbi, Review: Road to Recall for State Sen. Van Wanggaard, Patch (Jan 16, 2012, 2:04 AM), https://patch.com/wisconsin/mountpleasant/review-road-to-recall-for-state-sen-van-wanggaard [https://perma.cc/XK8J-QD3E].