Caught on Tape: Establishing the Right of Third-Party Bystanders to Secretly Record the Police
[…] Post (June 23, 2020, 7:00 PM), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/voraciously/wp/2020/06/23/a-baltimore-restaurant-group-apologizes-to-a-black-woman-and-son-for-unequally-enforcing-its-dress-code/ [https://perma.cc/F7UC-K8EF]; Emily Suzanne Lever, Man Suing NYC Bar for $50K Claiming They Discriminated Against Men by Hosting Ladies Night (Oct. 15, 2019, 3:41 PM), https://gothamist.com/news/man-sues-bar-ladies-night-discrimination [https://perma. ‌cc/H4KR-BXLB].

  22. See Wash. Rev. Code

     

    § 49.60.215 (2020) (“It shall be an unfair practice for any person . . . to commit an act which directly or indirectly results in any . . . discrimination . . . or the refusing or withholding from any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence, frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement . . . .”) (emphasis added); Or. Rev. Stat

    .