Caught on Tape: Establishing the Right of Third-Party Bystanders to Secretly Record the Police
[…] Rev. Stat

    .

    § 659A.403 (2020) (“[A]ll persons within the jurisdiction of this state are entitled to the full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any place of public accommodation, without any distinction, discrimination or restriction on account of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status or age . . . .”) (emphasis added); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-64 (2017) (“It shall be a discriminatory practice . . . [t]o deny any person within the jurisdiction of this state full and equal accommodations in any place of public accommodation, resort or amusement because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, gender identity or expression, marital status, age, lawful source of income, intellectual disability, mental disability, physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness or deafness, or status as a veteran, of the applicant . . . .”) (emphasis added).

  23. Richard A. Epstein, Forbidden Grounds: The Case Against Employment Discrimination Laws 128 (1995).