Expedient Imprisonment: How Federal Supervised Release Sentences Violate the Constitution
[…] After all, some courts (again relying on Morrissey) have held that any new term of imprisonment imposed following supervised release revocation is authorized by the original sentence and, by implication, the original indictment.78 78.See infra Part III.A (discussing the “original penalty” rationale). That rationale overlooks the statutes respectively authorizing a sentence of probation and a sentence of imprisonment. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3564(e) (“A sentence of probation remains conditional and subject to revocation until its expiration or termination.” (emphasis ours)), with id. § 3582(b) (“Notwithstanding the fact that a sentence to imprisonment can subsequently be [modified due to compassionate release or corrected or appealed,] a judgment of conviction that includes such a sentence [of imprisonment] constitutes a final judgment for all