Expedient Imprisonment: How Federal Supervised Release Sentences Violate the Constitution
[…] If the sanction these sections impose is punishment, and it plainly is, the procedural safeguards required as incidents of a criminal prosecution are lacking.”).

  78. See infra Part III.A (discussing the “original penalty” rationale). That rationale overlooks the statutes respectively authorizing a sentence of probation and a sentence of imprisonment. Compare 18 U.S.C. § 3564(e) (“A sentence of probation remains conditional and subject to revocation until its expiration or termination.” (emphasis ours)), with id. § 3582(b) (“Notwithstanding the fact that a sentence to imprisonment can subsequently be [modified due to compassionate release or corrected or appealed,] a judgment of conviction that includes such a sentence [of imprisonment] constitutes a final judgment for all