Trade Administration
[…] Inst. for Int’l Steel v. United States, 806 Fed. App’x 982 (Fed. Cir. 2020) (No. 19-1727).

  277. Compare Almond Bros. Lumber Co. v. United States, No. 10-37, 2010 WL 1409656, at *1–*3 (Ct. Int’l Trade Apr. 4, 2010) (concluding that the CIT lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to review the Softwood Lumber Agreement because plaintiffs did not present sufficient evidence that the agreement was negotiated under Section 301) with Invenergy Renewables LLC v. United States, 422 F. Supp. 3d 1255, 1263–70 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2019) (concluding that the CIT had jurisdiction under Section 201 to review USTR’s withdrawal of its prior exclusion of a product from safeguard duties).

  278. See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 2251 (“[T]he President . . . shall take all appropriate and feasible action . . . which the President determines will facilitate efforts by the domestic industry to make a positive adjustment to import competition and provide greater economic and social benefits than costs.”).

  279. Interviews with Trade Pracs. (Jan. 2020) (commenting that they do not believe USTR’s actions qualify for APA review). But see infra text accompanying note 288.

  280. Exec. Order No. 12,866, 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735 (Sept. 30, 1993).

  281. Cf.