Adapting Conservation Governance Under Climate Change: Lessons from Indian Country
[…] This harrowing story is but one example of myriad instances across “Indian country”7.18 U.S.C. § 1151 (“Except as otherwise provided in sections 1154 and 1156 of this title, the term ‘Indian country’, as used in this chapter, means (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state, and (c) all Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.”). This term originated in the context of the elimination of Natives via war. Roxanne Dunbar-Ortiz, An Indigenous People’s History of the United States 131–32 (Tenth-Anniversary ed. 2022).Show More in which anthropogenic climate change is profoundly affecting species’ traditional habitats.