The But-For Theory of Anti-Discrimination Law
[…] And because disparate treatment doctrine has typically been construed comparably across the constitutional and statutory domains,7.See, e.g., Richard Primus, The Future of Disparate Impact, 108 Mich. L. Rev. 1341, 1354–55 (2010). Importantly, no textual barriers would exist to such an interpretation of the Equal Protection Clause, which is fully consistent textually with the but-for principle. SeeU.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1 (“No state shall . . . deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”).The one major difference between disparate treatment principles in the constitutional context and in most statutory contexts has traditionally been that the Constitution permits the government to show they had a sufficient “interest” to justify the discrimination.