Addressing the School-to-Prison Pipeline Through Three Nontraditional Pathways
[…] But in 1994, President Bill Clinton locked “the door to education” for incarcerated students when he signed the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994.105 105.Pub. L. No. 103-322, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994) (current version at 34 U.S.C. ch. 121).Show More According to the new “tough on crime” law:

SEC. 20411. Awards of Pell Grants to Prisoners Prohibited. (a) In General—Section 401(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows: “(8) No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.”106 106.Id. § 20411.Show More

President Clinton had bipartisan support for abolishment of the Pell grant for incarcerated students.