Editing Classic Books: A Threat to the Public Domain?
[…] 48.  See Ingall, supra note 22 (discussing the 1959 revisions); see also What Could Have Entered the Public Domain on January 1, 2016? Under the Law that Existed Until 1978 . . . Works from 1959, Ctr. for Study Pub. Domain, https://web.law.duke.edu/‌cspd/publicdomainday/2016/pre-1976/ [https://perma.cc/VN4P-RC‌SP] (last visited Oct. 10, 2023) (noting that “under current copyright law, we’ll have to wait until 2055” for “works published in 1959”).
  49.  Klinger v. Conan Doyle Est., Ltd, 755 F.3d 496, 501–02 (7th Cir. 2014) (internal citation omitted); see also 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (codifying that “[t]he copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work . . . and does not imply any exclusive right in the pre-existing material”).
  50.  17 U.S.C. § 103(b).
  51.  Mike Masnick, Sherlock Holmes and the Case of the Never Ending Copyright Dispute, TechDirt (May 26, 2015, 8:12 AM), https://www.techdirt.com/2015/05/26/sherlock-holmes-case-never-ending-copyright-dispute/ [https://perma.cc/PM6T-JQQR].