Editing Classic Books: A Threat to the Public Domain?
[…] It may also allow classic books and stories to continue to remain relevant to new generations of readers.

Furthermore, under copyright law, the copyright in derivative works only extends to “‘the incremental additions of originality contributed by the authors of the derivative works.’”49 49.Klinger v. Conan Doyle Est., Ltd, 755 F.3d 496, 501–02 (7th Cir. 2014) (internal citation omitted); see also 17 U.S.C. § 103(b) (codifying that “[t]he copyright in a compilation or derivative work extends only to the material contributed by the author of such work . . . and does not imply any exclusive right in the pre-existing material”).Show More This means that the original version of a classic book will enter the public domain, and the creation of a new edition or derivative work should not extend or otherwise affect the original scope or duration of the copyright protection in the original preexisting