State Abortion Bans: Pregnancy as a New Form of Coverture
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 170A.004 (West 2021) (making the performance of an abortion a criminal offense, which “is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result”); Tex.