State Abortion Bans: Pregnancy as a New Form of Coverture
[…] Health & Safety Code Ann. § 170A.004 (West 2021) (making the performance of an abortion a criminal offense, which “is a felony of the first degree if an unborn child dies as a result”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.32 (West 2021) (providing that anyone found guilty of a first-degree felony “shall be punished by imprisonment . . . for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years”).Show More not to mention $100,000 in civil penalties, and civil litigation bounties of at least $10,000 for anyone who wants to sue a provider.23 23.See Tex.