He who opens a school door, closes a prison.
[…] With the amendment to HEA in 1972, the number of incarcerated students using a Pell grant to pay for college grew from 11,000 in the 1970s to 23,000 by the mid-1990s.
But in 1994, President Bill Clinton locked “the door to education” for incarcerated students when he signed the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994. According to the new “tough on crime” law:
SEC. 20411. Awards of Pell Grants to Prisoners Prohibited. (a) In General—Section 401(b)(8) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1070a(b)(8)) is amended to read as follows: “(8) No basic grant shall be awarded under this subpart to any individual who is incarcerated in any Federal or State penal institution.”
President Clinton had bipartisan support for abolishment of the Pell grant for incarcerated students.