Self-Portrait in a Complex Mirror: Reflections on The Making of a Justice: Reflections on My First 94 Years by John Paul Stevens
[…] Finally, the federal government has invaded the express power of state legislatures to determine the manner of appointing Electors. Congress has required states to accept absentee ballots and prescribed the form of those ballots.130 130.See 52 U.S.C. § 20303(a)(1) (2012) (generally); id. § 20303(c)(2) (absentee write-in ballots for President and Vice President count whether they include the name of the candidate or the name of a party).Show More Congress has forbidden non-citizens to be Electors,131 131.See 18 U.S.C. § 611(a) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President . . . .”).Show More to vote for Electors,132 132.See id. (“It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a . . . Presidential elector . . . .”).Show More and to make expenditures to influence federal elections.133 133.See, e.g., Bluman v. Fed.