Self-Portrait in a Complex Mirror: Reflections on The Making of a Justice: Reflections on My First 94 Years by John Paul Stevens
[…] John Randolph in a later debate insisting that he “could not recognize in this House, or the other, singly or conjointly, the power to decide on the votes of any State” because the “electoral college was as independent of Congress as Congress was of them; and we have no right to judge of their proceedings”).
  128. See Tansill, supra note 124, at 517–19.
  129. In re Green, 134 U.S. 377, 379 (1890).
  130. See Tansill, supra note 124, at 518.
  131. See 52 U.S.C. § 20303(a)(1) (2012) (generally); id. § 20303(c)(2) (absentee write-in ballots for President and Vice President count whether they include the name of the candidate or the name of a party).
  132. See 18 U.S.C. § 611(a) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a candidate for the office of President, Vice President . . . .”).
  133. See id. (“It shall be unlawful for any alien to vote in any election held solely or in part for the purpose of electing a . . . Presidential elector . . . .”).
  134. See, e.g., Bluman v. Fed. Election Comm’n, 800 F. Supp. 2d 281, 292 (D.D.C. 2011) (upholding the prohibition), summarily aff’d, 565 U.S. 1104 (2012).