Mail-In Ballots and Constraints on Federal Power Under the Electors Clause
[…] Online 57, 60 (2021).Show More Accordingly, this clause grants states a unique defense against federal encroachment into elections, or at the very least presidential elections. This Part will overview this power, its relationship to mail-in voting, and its seeming collision with the federal powers implicated in the 2020 mail-in ballot crisis.

A. The Electors Clause

Article II, § 1, cl. 2 of the Constitution provides that “[e]ach State shall appoint, in such Manner as the Legislature thereof may direct, a Number of Electors, equal to the whole Number of Senators and Representatives to which the State may be entitled in the Congress.”18 18.U.S. Const. art. II, § 1, cl. 2.Show More This does not mean state legislatures carry some of the power to choose the manner of appointing their state’s electors, but all of the power to do so.19 19.Cf. Morrison v.