Reevaluating School Policing
[…] Andrew Marantz, What Biden Can’t Do on Student Debt—And What He Won’t Do, New Yorker (Oct. 29, 2021), https://www.newyorker.com/news/news-desk/what-biden-cant-do-on-student-debt-an​d-what-he-wont-do [https://perma.cc/V65Q-MKWK].Show More Given that student loan balances continue to increase and will not decrease significantly without loan forgiveness, this political discussion is unlikely to disappear any time soon.

The debate has led some to question whether debt relief through executive action alone would be legal. A majority of the relief would come through 20 U.S.C § 1082(a), which affords the Secretary of Education the power to “enforce, pay, compromise, waive, or release any right, title, claim, lien, or demand, however acquired, including any equity or any right of redemption” related to certain types of student loans.15 15.Warren et al., Press Release, supra note 8. Section 1082(a) codifies § 432(a) of the HEA, as originally enacted in 1965.Show More Although advocates introduced the idea of forgiveness using § 1082(a) in 2015,16 16.National Consumer Law Center,