What’s Wrong with Sentencing Equality? Sentencing Legality: A Response to Professors Bierschbach & Bibas
[…] The FCC’s authority to do so derives primarily from Section 706 of the Telecommunications Act, which requires the FCC to “encourage the deployment . . . of advanced telecommunications capability to all Americans.”[21] The FCC relied on Section 706 in promulgating rules regarding “net neutrality,” a principle of Internet governance that requires Internet service providers to handle Internet traffic similarly regardless of its source.[22] In Verizon v. FCC, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit largely agreed with the FCC’s interpretation of Section 706.[23]

Section 222 of the Communications Act also provides the FCC with the authority to enforce privacy standards.[24] Section 222 requires “[e]very telecommunications carrier . . . to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, . . . customers.”[25] The FCC recently invoked its authority under Section 222 when requiring one Internet service provider to pay a substantial civil penalty and to implement data security safeguards in the aftermath of a data breach.[26]

II. Data Breaches and Selling to Third Parties