Act-Sampling Bias and the Shrouding of Repeat Offending
[…] Mistretta v. United States, 488 U.S. 361, 373 n.7 (1989).

[6]54 U.S.C. § 320301(a) (2012).

[7]See infra Section I.A.

[8]See Public Land Law Review Commission, One Third of the Nation’s Land 19 (1970).

[9]See, e.g., The Wilderness Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1133(d)(3) (2012) (“[E]ffective January 1, 1984, the minerals in lands designated. . . as wilderness are withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under the mining laws and from disposition under all laws pertaining to mineral leasing. . . .”); The Wild and Scenic Rivers Act, 16 U.S.C. § 1280(b) (2012) (“The minerals in any Federal lands which constitute the bed or bank or are situated within one-quarter mile of the bank of any river which is listed [for study as wild and scenic] are hereby withdrawn from all forms of appropriation under the mining laws. . . .”).

[10]Antiquities Act of 1906, 34 Stat. 225 (1906) (prior to 2014 amendment).