The Living Anti-Injunction Act
[…] Hickman and Kerska write that “Congress, in Section 559 of the APA, expressly instructed courts to read the APA and specific statutes like the AIA so as to give maximum effect to both.”[52] But that is plainly not what the APA mandates. Section 559 says that the provisions of the APA “do not limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute.”[53] The AIA is one such additional requirement, instructing taxpayers as to when and where they can seek relief. Section 559 goes on to say that any “[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA], except to the extent that it does so expressly,”[54] but the Anti-Injunction Act, which precedes the Administrative Procedure Act by nearly eighty years, is not a “subsequent statute.”

The octopus-like extension of federal tax law’s tentacles into new areas of American life likewise tells us little about the AIA’s reach.