The Living Anti-Injunction Act
[…] Acts ch. 29.

[28]Id.

[29]Id.

[30]It is not clear exactly why the statute was passed in 1904, nor why its grant of authority was so limited. For greater discussion about the state’s intentions, see generally Schragger, supra note 23.

[31]1904 Va. Acts ch. 29.

[32]1988 Va. Acts ch. 284; Herring Letter, supra note 16, at 2.

[33]1988 Va. Acts ch. 284; contra 1904 Va. Acts ch. 29. Prior amendments and recodifications had previously added World War I, World War II, and other wars.

[34]1988 Va. Acts ch. 284.

[35]Id.

[36]1997 Va. Acts ch. 587 at 1114.

[37]Id.

[38]Id.

[39]Va. Code Ann. § 15.2-1812 (2017).

[40]Id.

[41]Id.

[42]Id. (“If such are erected, it shall be unlawful for the authorities of the locality, or any other person or persons, to disturb or interfere with any monuments or memorials so erected, or to prevent its citizens from taking proper measures and exercising proper means for the protection, preservation and care of same.” (emphasis added)).

[43]As discussed above, prior legislative acts also could not be read as a source for this authority. See supra notes 19–42 and accompanying text.

[44]Arey v. Lindsey, 48 S.E. 889, 890 (Va. 1904).

[45]Bailey v. Spangler, 771 S.E.2d 684, 686–87 (Va. 2015).

[46]Ferguson v.