Payne v. City of Charlottesville and the Dillon’s Rule Rationale for Removal
[…] The most recent amendments          to the statute were passed in 1998, which broadened the statute’s scope but kept its proscriptive format. That statute, codified at Va. Code. § 15.2-1812, now authorizes localities to erect “monuments or memorials for any war or conflict, or . . . any engagement of such war or conflict,” though it still includes a list of well-known conflicts as examples.[39] Additionally, the statute enables a locality to erect such monuments anywhere within its “geographical limits” and not just upon its own property.[40] The amendments also added a definition of “disturb or interfere,” which