Payne v. City of Charlottesville and the Dillon’s Rule Rationale for Removal
[…] [118]Dalton, 544 F. Supp. at 289.

[119]Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-415.

[120]The violent, threatening conduct of many of the participants at the rally appears to have met the elements of disorderly conduct, apart from the words they used. Indeed, at least one person was arrested for disorderly conduct in connection with the August 12 protests. See Jason Hanna et al., Virginia Governor to White Nationalists: “Go Home . . . Shame on You,” CNN (Aug. 13, 2017, 1:34 AM), https://perma.cc/F57K-T9N7

[121]Va. Code. Ann. § 18.2-415(A) (“A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if, with the intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he . . . [i]n any street, highway, public building, or while in or on a public conveyance, or public place engages in conduct having a direct tendency to cause acts of violence by the person or persons at whom, individually, such conduct is directed.”).

[122]Id. § 18.2-415(A), (C).

[123]Battle v.