Paved in Good Intentions: The Venerable Aims and Unique Vulnerabilities of Purportedly Independent Committees
[…] [7] Emporium Capwell Co. v. W. Addition Cmty. Org., 420 U.S. 50, 64 (1975).

[8] See, e.g., supra note 6 (listing examples of committees that limit the number of persons serving on a commission in one political party); 15 U.S.C. § 7107 (2012) (holding that of the 15-person Interagency Committee on Women’s Business Enterprise, “4 shall be . . . members of the same political party as the President” and “4 shall . . . not be members of the same political party as the President”).

[9] More extreme views can give rise to increased demand for a third political party that either encompasses the extreme view or occupies an increasingly-barren middle ground.