Paved in Good Intentions: The Venerable Aims and Unique Vulnerabilities of Purportedly Independent Committees
[…] Chuck Hagel, Bob Gates, Judd Gregg, Jon Huntsman, Ray LaHood, Ben Bernanke, David Petraeus, Robert McDonald, John McHugh, Michael Donley, etc.)”); Toby Harnden, Barack Obama to Appoint Republicans to Key Cabinet Roles, Telegraph (Nov. 12, 2008, 6:55 PM), https://­www.telegraph.co.uk/news/worldnews/barack­obama/3448362/Barack-Obama-to-appoint-Republicans-to-key-cabinet-roles.html [https://­perma.cc/AZ2X-RYY4] (“Obama is planning to appoint Republicans to key positions in his cabinet as part of a new bipartisan approach in Washington.”).

[5] Onuf, supra note 2.

[6] See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78d(a) (2012) (establishing the Securities and Exchange Commis­sion and requiring that “[n]ot more than three of such commissioners shall be members of the same political party”); 52 U.S.C. § 30106(a)(1) (2012) (establishing the Federal Election Commission and stating that “[n]o more than 3 members of the Commission appointed under this paragraph may be affiliated with the same political party”).

[7] Emporium Capwell Co. v. W. Addition Cmty.