Paved in Good Intentions: The Venerable Aims and Unique Vulnerabilities of Purportedly Independent Committees
[…] [33] Id. at 3.

[34] Id. at 107.

[35] See id. at 26–27.

[36] See id.

[37] See id. at 108–09.

[38] Id. at 107.

[39] See id. at 26–27.

[40] See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 15A-284.52 (West 2016); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2933.83 (West 2010); Va. State Crime Comm’n, HB 207: Law Enforcement Lineups 15 (2010), http://vscc.virginia.gov/documents/2010/law_lineups.pdf [https://perma.cc/TV4H-9AVD] (referencing CALEA’s Law Enforcement Policy 42.2.11 as a model policy); IACP, supra note 5; DCJS 2014 Model Policy, supra note 11.

[41] See Wells et al., supra note 21.

[42] Virginia Code § 19.2-390.02 (West 2005) states: “Policies and procedures for law enforcement to conduct in-person and photo lineups—The Department of State Police and each local police department and sheriff’s office shall establish a written policy and procedure for conducting in-person and photographic lineups.”

[43] See Va.