Pandemics, Risks, and Remedies
[…] Individualized discharge orders for sick prisoners were not sufficient to address the systemic risk of COVID contagion,86 86.See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 108 (2020) (“If a prisoner . . . has a disease which . . . is dangerous to the safety and health of other prisoners or of the inhabitants of the town, the board shall . . . direct his removal to a hospital or other place of safety, there to be provided for and securely kept until its further order.”); Mont. Code Ann. § 50-2-121 (2019) (“On written order of a local health officer, a diseased prisoner who is held in a jail and who is considered dangerous to the health of other prisoners may be removed to a hospital or other place of safety.”).Show More which required preventative release and involved substantial asymptomatic transmission.87 87.I use “asymptomatic” colloquially here, because I technically mean to include both asymptomatic and pre-symptomatic transmission.Show More Most wholesale remedies reaching not-yet-infected