Self-Portrait in a Complex Mirror: Reflections on The Making of a Justice: Reflections on My First 94 Years by John Paul Stevens
[…] 18. Id. at 953 (quoting The Federalist No. 60 (Alexander Hamilton) (Consequently, “there would be little probability of a common interest to cement these different branches in a predilection for any particular class of electors.”)). Senators are now popularly elected. See U.S. Const. amend. XVII.
  19. Baca, 935 F.3d at 945.
  20. Id.
  21. Id. at 946 (quoting Powell v. McCormack, 395 U.S. 486, 547 (1969)).
  22. Id.
  23. Id. at 940 (citing Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 175–76 (1926)).
  24. Id. at 940–41; see also U.S. Const. art. II, § 3 (“[H]e shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”).
  25. Baca, 935 F.3d at 941.
  26. Id. at 942.
  27. Id.
  28. Id.
  29. Id.
  30. Id. at 943.
  31. The Federalist No. 39 (James Madison).
  32. 2 Elliot
    ,

    supra note 7, at 86.

  33. Id. at 171–72.