Self-Portrait in a Complex Mirror: Reflections on The Making of a Justice: Reflections on My First 94 Years by John Paul Stevens
[…] Colorado argued in Baca “that the power to appoint necessarily includes the power to remove and nullify an anomalous vote,” relying on the President’s power to remove executive appointees as affirmed in Myers v. United States.22 22.Id. at 940 (citing Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 175–76 (1926)).Show More The Tenth Circuit found that Myers depended on the constitutional provision that the President “shall take care that the laws be faithfully executed” and the consequence that the President must be able to control inferior executive officers.23 23.Id. at 940–41; see also U.S. Const. art. II, § 3 (“[H]e shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”).Show More The Constitution does not require states to “take care” that Electors perform their function, and therefore state power to appoint does not include the power to remove.24 24.Baca, 935 F.3d at 941.Show More